Last Updated: 26 Feb 2024

Welcome to Compete Academy! Your privacy is critically important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use it, your rights regarding your personal information, and how you can manage your preferences.

About Us

Compete Academy is dedicated to providing you with exceptional educational services. Our website address is: https://compete.ac.

Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: This includes your name, email address, contact details, and any other information you provide when you register, participate in our programs, or contact us.
  • Usage Data: Information on how you access and use our site, including your IP address, browser type, and interaction with our services.

How We Use Your Information

  • To Provide Services: Personalizing your experience and delivering our educational content.
  • Communication: To contact you with updates, offers, and promotional materials that you can opt-out of at any time.
  • Improvement: To understand how our services are used and make improvements.

Sharing Your Information

We only share your information with third parties when necessary to provide our services, comply with the law, or protect our rights. We ensure these third parties respect your privacy and are compliant with relevant laws.

Your Rights

Under GDPR (for EU Residents)

  • Access: You can request copies of your personal data.
  • Rectification: Request correction of incorrect data.
  • Erasure: Request deletion of your data under certain conditions.
  • Restrict Processing: Object to our processing of your data.
  • Data Portability: Request the transfer of your data to you or a third party.

Under CCPA (for California Residents)

  • Know and Access: You have the right to know the personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.
  • Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal information.
  • Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
  • Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

European Regulations and CPRA Compliance

GDPR Compliance

Compete Academy collects consent for GDPR and other European regulations to ensure that we can serve ads to site visitors in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK. By using our services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

CPRA Compliance

We adhere to the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) requirements. We provide an opt-out message for CPRA compliance and allow you to manage your CPRA settings through our platform. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information and exercise other CPRA rights as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Ad Blocking Policy

We use advertisements to support our services and provide free educational content. While we respect your choice to use ad blockers, we encourage you to consider disabling them when using Compete Academy or opting for our ad-free subscription model to support us directly.

Data Security

We take the security of your data seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact us at connect@compete.ac